Feadain

Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval)

Site Number NC02SE 1

• Parish Assynt

(NC 0775 2494) Chapel (NR) (Site of) (NC 0771 2498) Grave Yard (NR) (Site of)

OS 6"map, Sutherland, 2nd ed., (1907)

Chapel and Graveyard, Feadain: The site of this chapel is said to lie about 25 ft back from the N bank of Loch Fasgan-t-Seana Chlaidh, to the E of Feadain, near an old rowan tree; but a heap of stones, structureless and featureless, is all that remains.

A small level area in the front of the crofter's house, kept uncultivated, is said to be the site of the graveyard.

RCAHMS 1911.

An ancient chapel of which there are slight traces of foundations visible. Date unknown. The associated burial place is only visible by a slightly raised mound. It has been disused for a considerable time.

Name Book 1875.

The site of the chapel consists of an amorphous spread of stones, in which no plan or architectural feature can be discerned.

The graveyard is on a platform on higher ground enclosed by a roughly D-shaped bank. There is no outward sign of burials.

Visited by OS (R D L) 11 May 1962.

The turf-covered graveyard is at NC 0770 2496. It measures 12.0m E-W by 8.5m within a low, earth and stone bank, 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. There is no entrance through the bank or any surface trace of burials.

While the position of the graveyard is in no doubt, the position of the chapel is disputed. The OS siting does not correspond with the RCAHMS location. A heap of relatively recent stone clearance on sloping ground is all that occurs at or near the OS siting. A sub-rectangular feature on the OS 1:10,000 map (1971) seems a more likely location although the remains here are far from conclusive. The position agrees with the RCAHMS siting and is believed to be the chapel site by the local tenant (Mrs Mathieson, Lochside) The remains are simply an amorphous mound of largely turf-covered stones, 10.0m N-S by 7.0m and 0.5m high. No structural features are evident.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (J B) 11 August 1980.

Field Visit (9 June 1909)

20. Chapel and Graveyard, Feadain, Loch Roe. The site of this chapel is said to lie about 25' back from the N. bank of Loch Fasg an t-Seana Chlaidh, to the E. of Feadain, near an old rowan tree; but a heap of stones, structureless and featureless, is all that remains. A small level area in front of the crofter's house, kept uncultivated, is said to be the site of the graveyard.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet lxix.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 9th June 1909.