An Dun, Stoer

Cist (Period Unknown), Human Remains (Period Unknown), Mound (Period Unknown), Sand Pit (Modern)

Site Name An Dun, Stoer

Classification Cist (Period Unknown), Human Remains (Period Unknown), Mound (Period Unknown), Sand Pit (Modern)

Site Number NC02NW 1

• Parish Assynt

NC02NW 1 0397 2818

(NC 0397 2818) Cist found AD 1871 (NAT)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

An Dun, Stoer: The OS map indicates a construction 'An Dun' towards the NW end of Loch-an-Aigeis, and between the loch and the bay of Stoer, but there is nothing now observable on the site.

RCAHMS 1911.

An Dun: A large elevated mound situated about 1/4 mile S of the village of Stoer. In opening the mound in 1871, the Rev James Joass discovered a large stone coffin containing a complete skeleton, which has replaced in the mound with the exception of the skull which was taken to Dunvaluin Castle and is now in the possession of the Duke of Sutherland. The above is believed to be associated with the broch about 1/4 mile to the SE (NC02NW 2).

Name Book 1875.

This mound seems to have been a prominent dune, which has been quarried for sand over the years. All that survives is an oval hummocky grassy area c. 40.0m SE-NW x 28.0m NE-SW rising to a maximum height of 1.5m in the SE.

Visited by OS (A A) 31 July 1974 and (G H P) 10 May 1962.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (J B) 28 July 1980.

Field Visit (8 June 1909)

21. An Dun, Stoer. The O.S. map indicates a construction ‘An Dun’ towards the NW. end of Loch-an-Aigeil, and between the loch and the Bay of Stoer, but there is nothing now observable on the site.

OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet lviii.

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 8th June 1909.