Laigh Mains

Moated Site (Medieval), Motte (Medieval)

Site Number NS65NW 29

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish East Kilbride (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District East Kilbride

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

Motte of Kilbride (Ure 1793): The lands of Kilbride came into the hands of the Lindsay family in 1382. Ure mentions an older castle, the ruins of which existed 70 yds N of Mains Castle (NS65NW 15). It was surrounded by a larger and more perfect ditch than that around the tower (See also NS65NW 30).

D Ure 1793; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; T C Welsh 1970.

The original site of the old castle is the elevated area published as "Motte", which is covered by irregular mounds of earth and stone. It is protected on the N and E by an outer ditch 2.0 - 3.0m deep and an inner ditch 1.5m deep, and on the S and W by naturally sloping ground.

Visited by OS (J L D) 10 June 1959.

The tower stood in the SE quadrant of this enclosure. The outer ditch has been filled in on the N side by the farmer; on the E it has been adapted as a track. Further disturbances have taken place in the locality since 1974.

T C Welsh nd.

A Geophysical and Topographical Survey was undertaken. The primary focus for the initial research on this site was to ascertain if non-intrusive surveying techniques utilising primarily resistivity and magnetometry could gain a great understanding site's from and function and any traces of the 12th century chapel on this site. These results show that the site does have some extant features mentioned in historical records. These features are identifiable as structural remains, but they have been disrupted by what appears to be active quarrying of the monument in the past. Therefore, their function and form are not fully understandable using the gathered data. However, what is evident, from the results, is that the site has undoubtably gone through multiple phases of occupation and construction.

At present all of the main archaeological features associated with the Laigh Mains Motte are within the current scheduling area, as survey work in the fields adjoining the monument did not uncover linked structures. The form of the site is of interest also as it does not appear to adhere to the accepted form of a motte. Its double ditches and D-shaped promontory point to a possibly earlier construction phase than the 11th or 12th century.

The monument itself appears to have been completely destroyed at some point in the late 14th or early 15th century and it is possible that stonework from this site was taken for the construction of Laigh Mains Castle.

M Mitchell 2006

Magnetometry (2006)

M Mitchell 2006

Resistivity (2006)

M Mitchell 2006

Project (2006)

M Mitchell 2006

Watching Brief (11 September 2018)

A watching brief was carried out by AOC Archaeology on the 11th of September 2018 on behalf of Connicks ahead of the removal of two 33kV electrical cable poles that lie within the Scheduled Monument of Laigh Mains Castle Earthworks, East Kilbride.

The archaeological works comprised the monitoring of: ground breaking works associated with the movement of plant on the Scheduled Monument and removal of two old electrical cable poles. The excavation of the two electrical cable poles did not reveal any archaeological features.

Information from Lucy Shinkfield (AOC Archaeology) October 2018

OASIS ID - aocarcha1-330419