Drumsargad Castle

Castle (Medieval), Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cambuslang (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

(NS 6660 5973) Drumsargad Castle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1958)

The site of Drumsargard Castle (New Statistical Account [NSA] 1845; Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1858) is represented by a circular mound, level on top, about 20' in height and 140' in diameter, at the W end of a small ridge. Some remains were extant about 1775, but there is now no trace of the castle to be seen, its stones having been used to build Hallside farm. Human bones have been found at the site, and on many occasions ancient coins, the dates of which have not been ascertained, have been picked up. This must have been a position of considerable strength, being surrounded by wet, marshy ground which could easily be flooded, except on the E, where there is said to have been a drawbridge.

NSA 1845; Name Book 1858; G Henderson and J J Waddell 1904.

No traces of this castle now exist, except for the mound on which it stood. This is large and roughly elliptical, with traces of an intrenchment on the E. There is a faint suggestion of a mound on the W end of this ridge. From the E, the whole mound appears to be natural, but elsewhere it is apparently quite artificially constructed, although it is now spread to merge with the natural hill-slope. The owner of the adjacent farm knows nothing of its history, and states that it has been under pasture since 1939. He has no knowledge of any finds. The height of the mound above the ditch on the E is 1.7m, while the average breadth of the base of the ditch is 5.5m. [See also NS65NE 41.]

Visited by OS (J L D) 12 August 1953; Visible on RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK 290: 5052.

The Barony of Drumsargard originated in the reign of Alexander II (1214-49) under Walter Olifard. It passed from him to the de Moravia family in the early 14th century. In 1370, it was in the possession of the Douglas family, passing to the Hamiltons in 1455.

J T T Brown 1884.