An Deilbh, Badenscaille

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) The Fireplace

Site Number NC00NW 7

• Parish Lochbroom

At NC 0353 0640 are the remains of a hut circle. It has been partially mutilated by a modern field wall and the dumping of stones from field clearance. Sufficient remains to show that it had an average overall diameter of 12.0m and consisted of a double wall of stones set on edge, with the space between filled with small stones. The entrance is in the SE. Any associated field system that there may have been has been destroyed by modern cultivation.

According to Mr Fraser (D Fraser, local historian, Achiltibuie), it is called 'An Deilbh' meaning the 'form' or 'formation'. Mr McLeod (W MacLeod, Badenscallie, Achiltibuie), the tenant of the property, knows it as the 'Fireplace'.

Visited by OS (G H P) 29 May 1962.

(NC 0353 0640) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

A circular stone-walled hut measuring 12.3m in over-all diameter. The strong rubble wall is faced externally with contiguous stones on edge and one or two inner facing stones give a wall thickness of 2.2m. The ill-defined entrance in the ESE is mutilated by a modern wall which also crosses the NE arc. Modern stone clearance has been piled against this wall inside the hut.

Visited by OS (J M) 16 July 1974.

Field Visit (18 May 1994)

The remains of this hut-circle are situated close to the shore at the WSW end of a croft. It has been terraced up on the W side and it measures 8m in diameter within a wall 2m thick and 0.6m high, with an entrance on the ENE. The outer face of the wall, composed of edge-set stones, is near complete, and occasional inner-facing stones survive on the NW and SW. A field wall crosses the E side of the hut-circle and a large quantity of field clearance has been dumped on the E and NE.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 18 May 1994