New Cumnock, Castlehill, Old Church And Churchyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (17th Century), Churchyard (Period Unassigned)

Site Name New Cumnock, Castlehill, Old Church And Churchyard

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (17th Century), Churchyard (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) New Cumnock Kirk

Site Number NS61SW 1

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish New Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS61SW 1 61742 13761

(NS 6174 1375) Church (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

New Cumnock was erected into a parish in 1650; its church was built in 1659 (Hay states 1657) the date visible above its doorway. It is now ruinous, but the windows are still perfect. Its successor, the present church, was built (at NS 6172 1350) in 1832.

H Scott 1920; H J Steven 1899; G Hay 1957

This church, which is dated 1659, is a rectangular building with a N transept. The walls, which are in fairly good condition, contain both rectilinear and curvilinear windows.

Visited by OS (JLD) 14 July 1954

The church is roofless, and its walls are in a ragged but stable condition. The lintel stones above a blocked doorway in the S wall and the main doorway in the E wall are inscribed with the date '1659'. The interior is grassed and has headstones dating to the first half of the 19th century.

Visited by OS (JRL) 24 November 1981

NMRS REFERENCE

James Adam Sketch Book 1 No 10 - 1 photograph of elevation of 1754 church (poss. wrong indentification)