Acheninver

Building(S) (Post Medieval)(Possible), Dam (Post Medieval)(Possible), Enclosure (Post Medieval), Mill (Post Medieval)(Possible), Naust (Post Medieval)(Possible), Sheepfold (Post Medieval)

Site Name Acheninver

Site Number NC00NW 22

• Parish Lochbroom

NC00NW 22 041 053

'Within the bottom field of the croft of Acheninver are a number of vague structures of indeterminate origin and date. These comprise a large mound of rounded stones, possibly due to field clearance; two vague rectangular structures which may be the vestigial remains of long houses, half-buried in sand and vegetation; and a small sub-rectangular structure, possibly a mill, now lying beneath a later sheep fank. According to the owner, Mr Miller, he has also encountered a walled structure beneath sand adjacent to the beach fence. Its backsloping wall suggests a possible boat naust. Sites located at: Long house 1 (0413 9536); Long house 2 (0414 9542); Mill (0409 0538). Not surveyed in detail.

Visited by R Gourlay (Highland Region Archaeologist), 24 August 1988.

Field Visit (11 August 1994)

On the date of visit, deep bracken obscured much of this site, which lies in the flood-plain of the Allt Ach a' Bhraighe and it is cut by several old stream courses. A building which may a mill, a sheepfold, an enclosure, a possible dam and what may be another building were identified on the date of survey. 'Longhouse 1', the clearance heap, and the possible naust identified by Gourlay (1988) were not visible.

The possible mill-building was identified at NC 0409 0536, overlain at its E end by a drystone-walled sheepfold, from which a bank lead to the N in the direction of the burn, defining the E side of an enclosure between it and the Allt Ach a' Bhraighe. It is possible that this was the site of a mill, the bank indicating the line of the lade; alternatively, it may have been a cottage and an enclosed garden. What may be a second building, with rounded-ends, is marked by low stony banks at NC 0412 0541. This may be 'Longhouse 2' noted by Gourlay (1988). About 15m to the N (NC 0412 0543), there is what may be a dam, marked by a substantial bank or terrace, which runs from the edge of the burn to the E for 20m.

The possible mill building is depicted, roofed, on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map with an enclosed garden to the N (Cromartyshire 1881, sheet vii). It had been abandoned by the time of the 2nd edition (Ross and Cromarty 1906, sheet vii).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 11 August 1994