Tower Of Garden

Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 5939 9486) Tower of Garden (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Stirlingshire, 2nd ed., (1923)

Tower of Garden (Site). No definite remains of either building or earthwork are now to be seen on the site of the old tower of Garden, a low, rectangular, wooded mound which stands some 550 yds NW of the mansion (RCAHMS, No. 338). A record of 1724 alludes to the "ruinous Tower of Gardenn", and in 1878 ruins were within a rampart and ditch which were then "pretty entire". bIn 1796 these earthworks were described as having suffered less from "the injuries of time" than certain others in the neighbourhood. It is believed locally that the tower was demolished in 1749, when the mansion was first built; if so, enough must presumably have been left to account for the record of 1878.

RCAHMS 1963.

There is no trace of any feature in the site which is as described by the Commission. The mound itself is about 2m high by about 36, by 12m. The ground to the SE is marshy. The name has been verified by local enquiry.

Visited by OS (R D) 22 March 1965.

Field Visit (August 1978)

Tower of Garden NS 593 948 NS59SE 4

Nothing now remains of what, in 1724, was described as 'the ruinous Tower of Gardenn'. A rampart and ditch still survived about 1860.

RCAHMS 1979, visited August 1978

(Stat Acct, xviii, 1796, 329; Wilson 1884, 14; Macfarlane 1906-8, i, 358; RCAHMS 1963,