Peel Of Claggans

Moated Site (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Drymen
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 5209 9658) Peel of Claggans (NR)

OS 6" map, (1958)

Roughly squared stones having the appearance of building foundations have been dug up at the Peel of Claggans, and were removed to the side of Claggans Burn.

Name Book 1860.

Earthwork, Peel of Claggans: The slight remains of this structure consist of a shallow ditch in the form of an arc 300' in length. The NE end of this arc rests on the bank of the Claggans Burn, and originally, no doubt, the ditch continued to rejoin the bank at a point about 300' lower down, thus forming a D-shaped enclosure, c. 300' along the chord by 200'. RCAHMS 1963.

The site of the Peel of Claggans is situated in a low-lying field. Although the approximate line of the ditch is evident (c. 10.0m wide), it has been ploughed out. No foundation stones could be found at the side of the Claggans Burn. The knoll measures 57.0m in diameter and c. 2.0m in height.

Visited by OS (JP), 5 December 1973.

Field Visit (August 1978)

Peel of Claggans NS 520 965 NS59NW 2

What may have been the foundations of a substantial stone structure were removed from this D-shaped earthwork in the 19th century; the enclosure measures about 90m along the chord, which is formed by the Claggans Burn, by 60m transversely, within a broad ditch.

RCAHMS 1979, visited August 1978

(Name Book, Stirlingshire, no. 9, p. 29; RCAHMS 1963, p. 417, no. 480)