Glasgow, Drumchapel

Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District City Of Glasgow
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

(NS 5149 7106) Tower (NR) (site of)

Castle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, (1938)

The tower of a keep or peel stands in the courtyard of Drumry farm, overlooking a steep bank. Formerly in a ruinous condition, it was repaired before 1836, and the upper portion was fitted up a year or two before 1893. It probably dates from the acquisition of the estate by the Crawfords, the corbelling on the tower being identical with that on the Crawford tomb at Kilburnie, which dates from 1594.

J Bruce 1893.

The 16th century Peel of Drumry (CBA 1959) was destroyed by Glasgow Corporation in 1958. When seen in 1951, the remains consisted of a tower 5.5m square, in a good states of repair, used as a store-room for Drumry farm.

Visited by OS (W M J) 8 April 1951.

Council for British Archaeology (CBA) 1959.

NS 514 710 An evaluation was undertaken in September 2004 in advance of the erection of a new primary school. A 16th-century tower house (NS57SW 8) which stood on the site was demolished in 1958. During the evaluation the remains of two heavily truncated modern sandstone, brick and mortar walls were uncovered in one trench, but no remains of the tower house were present.

Reports to be lodged with WoSAS SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Glasgow City Council Development and Regeneration Services.