Whitehill 11

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Council West Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Old Kilpatrick (Clydebank)
  • Former District Clydebank
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

See also NS57SW 6, NS57SW 7, NS57SW 16, NS57SW 31, NS57SW 32, NS57SW 34, NS57SW 35, NS57SW 37, NS57SW 42, NS57SW 45, NS57SW 48, NS57SW 70.

NS 506 736. Cup marked Rock: Situated 50 yds E of NS57SW 45 + 37, a flat outcrop, 4' x 2 1/2' x 2 1/2', sloping SE, bears three cup marks up to 4" in diameter, 1/2" deep. Some other rocks in the vicinity have cups, some natural.

R W B Morris 1969.

Whitehill 7 NS 506 736 NS57SW 38

A flat outcrop of rock bearing cup-markings.

(Morris 1968, 77, no. 261)

Desk Based Assessment (2012)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed route of a replacement overhead line (XF Route) from Neilston, Renfrewshire to Windyhill, East Dunbartonshire.

Although 109 cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment of the 250m buffer around the proposed route of the replacement XF overhead line, very few of these lie along the route of the line, or in immediate vicinity of the location of any of the towers.

The overhead line replacement project has been assessed against the cultural heritage baseline. Taking into account the construction methodology to be employed and agreed mitigation strategy, it is considered that the development conforms to Local and National Policy relating to the cultural heritage resource.

Funder: Iberdrola

CFA Archaeology Ltd

Note (14 March 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 14/03/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: The grid reference for this panel is situated in a boggy area at the base of sloping land. No rock outcrops or boulders are visible here, and it is possible that changes in landuse have obscured the rock, or that the cupmarks are natural features.