Whitehill 2

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Council East Dunbartonshire
  • Parish New Kilpatrick (Bearsden And Milngavie)
  • Former District Bearsden And Milngavie
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

See also NS57SW 6, NS57SW 7, NS57SW 16, NS57SW 31, NS57SW 32, NS57SW 34, NS57SW 37, NS57SW 38, NS57SW 42, NS57SW 45, NS57SW 48, NS57SW 70.

A much weathered cup and two complete rings, slightly oval, 17 by 15cm and less than 1/2 cm deep, are carved on an area of smooth gritstone at ground level, 3m by 3m of which was uncovered in 1975. The carving is barely discernable even when wet in low evening sun. The rock lies 55m SW of NS57SW 31 and was found by J M Stables in 1971. Between it and NS57SW 31 there are several cup-marked rocks

R W B Morris 1971; R W B Morris 1981.

Whitehill 5 NS57SW 35

An outcrop of rock bearing cup-and-ring markings.

(Morris 1966, 161, no. 39; DES, 1971, 19)

Desk Based Assessment (2012)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed route of a replacement overhead line (XF Route) from Neilston, Renfrewshire to Windyhill, East Dunbartonshire.

Although 109 cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment of the 250m buffer around the proposed route of the replacement XF overhead line, very few of these lie along the route of the line, or in immediate vicinity of the location of any of the towers.

The overhead line replacement project has been assessed against the cultural heritage baseline. Taking into account the construction methodology to be employed and agreed mitigation strategy, it is considered that the development conforms to Local and National Policy relating to the cultural heritage resource.

Funder: Iberdrola

CFA Archaeology Ltd

Note (23 March 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 23/03/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: A large raised outcrop situated on the public path running N from the Cochno Road about 200m away, at a junction in the path. The panel is on a gentle SSW facing slope in bracken and rough grazing on the edge of open deciduous woodland, and about 10m E of a wire fence into improved pasture fields. There are views S to Law Farm and Glasgow. The panel lies 2m N of the carved rock art Whitehill 1 (Canmore 44537, ScRAP 2539) and about 50m SW of the three panels at Whitehill 3, 4 and 5 (all currently grouped under Canmore 44534, ScRAP 1750). Whitehill 6 (Canmore 44517, ScRAP 2139) lies 50m to the SW in woodland.

Panel Notes: The exposed part of the outcrop is about 6x4m, and rises to a maximum of 1.5m along its S edge, which appears to have been quarried. The panel has an undulating upper surface with a large dip and a depression in its centre. The depression fills with water. There are also numerous fissures, eroding bedding planes, and small natural hollows of various sizes, some of which resemble large cupmarks but are almost certainly natural. The rock is relatively soft and coarse grained, and liable to erosion. It is also located in the pathway and has been eroded by people walking on it. There are very faint traces of a possible cup with 2 rings in the dip near the centre of the panel, but these are very worn and almost impossible to see, even in the 3D model.