Castlehill, Bearsden

Distance Slab (Roman)

• Council East Dunbartonshire
  • Parish New Kilpatrick (Bearsden And Milngavie)
  • Former District Bearsden And Milngavie
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

A Roman distance slab of the Sixth Legion, found at or near Castlehill (NS 524 727) before 1698 is in the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. Its design duplicates that of the slab noted on NS57SE 1, and its inscription reads: "IMP.CAESAR.T.AELIO.HADRIANO.ANTONINO.AVG.PIO.P.P. VEXILLATIO.LEG.VI.VICTR.P.P.PER.MP.III.DCLXVIS". It measures 4'11" x 2'6". The slab has been described as being of uncertain locality. It seems to have been first published by Fabretti, who states that it was found "in calle Castelli" (Macdonald 1934).

G Macdonald 1934; Fabretti nd.; J Macdonald 1897; Information from A S Robertson to OS, 1951.

Artefact Recovery (1698)

A Roman distance slab of the Sixth Legion, found at or near Castlehill (NS 524 727) before 1698 is in the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. Its design duplicates that of the slab noted on NS 57 SE 1, and its inscription reads: "IMP.CAESAR.T.AELIO.HADRIANO.ANTONINO.AVG.PIO.P.P. VEXILLATIO.LEG.VI.VICTR.P.P.PER.MP.III.DCLXVIS". It measures 4'11" x 2'6". The slab has been described as being of uncertain locality. It seems to have been first published by Fabretti, who states that it was found "in calle Castelli" (Macdonald 1934).