Broadgate Farm

Cremation (Bronze Age), Standing Stone (Bronze Age), Cinerary Urn (Bronze Age)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Strathblane (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

A stone standing 4ft (1.2m) high and measuring 2ft 3inches (0.6m) by 3ft (0.9m) at ground level. It may will be the stone referred to in the New Statistical Account (NSA 1845) as marking the spot where Mr Stirling of Ballagan was murdered in the 17th century.

Surveyed 1:2500.

Visited by OS 2 May 1966.

Excavation at the base of the fallen standing stone was undertaken prior to its re-erection. A ledge had been cut on the south-west side of the shallow stone hole and fragments of the base survived and the diameter of the base is approximately 17cm. The urn contained a cremation and a small quantity of charcoal. It lay only 15cm below the ground surface and is in a poor condition. The standing stone has now been re-erected and set in concrete.

L Main 1982.

Standing Stone, Broadgate.

This stone stands just N. of the road from Campsie to Strathblane, 140 yds. E. of Broadgate farmhouse. It is 4 ft. high and measures 2 ft. 3 in. by 3 ft. at ground level. It may well be the stone referred to in the New Statistical Account as marking the spot where Mr. Stirling of Ballagan was murdered in the 17th century (1), and should therefore not necessarily be accepted as of prehistoric origin.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 18 June 1954

(1) NSA, viii, 82

Field Visit (September 1978)

Broadgate NS 569 794 NS57NE 4

This block of stone stands 1.2m high and measures 0.9m by 0.7m at its base; it is associated with a 17th-century murder and may not be a prehistoric standing stone.

RCAHMS 1979; visited September 1978