Craigmaddie Muir

Cross Incised Rock(S) (Early Medieval)

• Council East Dunbartonshire
  • Parish Baldernock (Strathkelvin)
  • Former District Strathkelvin
  • Former County Stirlingshire

"Roughly, or somewhat irregularly-shaped cruciform figures occur on Craigmaddie Muir (Name at NS 585 766) in the parish of Baldernock. One found by Mr Ludovic Mann forms part of a complicated assemblage of carvings on a rock platform north-west of the "Auld Wives' Lifts" (NS57NE 25). Another good example exists on the muir, and was detected by the writer....in April 1924. Near the easternmost limit of the same stretch of ground we came on a small irregular cross sculptured on an outcrop of indurated carboniferous sandstone. We bared the turf in its proximity, and found additional markings. The complete group consists of the cruciform figure, a small cup-shaped hollow, a small serpent-like carving, and another like the impression of the right foot of an adult above the medium height, all fairly well preserved. A footprint in conjunction with cup-marks is not of uncommon occurrence in Scottish prehistoric sculpturings."

A D Lacaille 1925.

These carvings were not located during field investigation. The area has many rock outcroppings, most of which have cracks and marks, often of cruciform shape, caused by weathering.

Visited by OS (W M J) 25 July 1951.

Not located during field perambulation.