Glasgow, Levern Water (West)

Site Name Glasgow, Levern Water (West)

Classification Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned), Hospital (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Track (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Animal Remains, Unidentified Pottery(S)

Site Number NS56SW 8

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Paisley (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

NS56SW 8 51 61.

A hospital built by Robert Croc in his land at Crookston is mentioned in a charter of about 1180 conceding a chapel to the hospital. The hospital is said to have stood on the W side of the Levern Water, between Old Crookston (NS 51 61) and Neilston.

D E Easson 1957.

Archaeological Evaluation (6 August 2007 - 28 August 2007)

NS 51657 61841 An evaluation was carried out between 6-28 August 2007 at Leverndale Hospital in advance of residential development. A concentration of six pits, two large linear ditches and a single shallow ditch, a possible trackway and two sides of a possible field bank were revealed towards the S of the site. A quantity of animal bone was recovered from one pit, and several sherds of post-medieval oxidised/reduced ware pottery were found in three of the features and the surrounding topsoil. Two pits were also discovered at the N edge of the site but were without finds. Numerous ceramic field drains of the horseshoe type were also uncovered during the evaluation.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS and WoSAS SMR.

Funder: Scott Wilson Ltd on behalf of Miller Homes.