Rosshall Mains

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(NS 5066 6314) Crop marks, perhaps representing a native settlement, were observed here during air reconnaissance in 1957.

(Visible on J K S St Joseph air photographs JT 47-9 also show this feature.)

J K S St Joseph 1957.

This feature straddles a broad arable ridge running NW-SE and sloping towars the SE. There is no trace of it on the ground and the local farmer had no further information.

Visited by OS (W D J), 24 December 1970.

Scheduled as 'Rosshall Mains, enclosure 220m W of... visible from the air as a circular cropmark...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 11 February 2011.

Earthwork

(site of) [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, March 2011.

Enclosure, Ross Hall Mains (Site)

A mark representing what seems to have been an almost circular enclosure appears on an air-photograph (CUCAP JI 49) of the field that lies immediately W of Ross Hall Mains farmhouse. The site is 200 yards N the right bank of the White Cart Water on almost level ground at an elevation of about 70 feet O. D. The mark probably indicates the line of a ditch which enclosed an area measuring about 250 feet in diameter. A gap in the E arc may show the position of the original entrance. No trace now remains on the surface.

OS map xii NE (Unnoted)

Visited by RCAHMS (RWF) 7 July 1954