Lewis, Carnan A' Ghrodhair

Souterrain (Prehistoric), Stone Ball (Stone)

Classification Souterrain (Prehistoric), Stone Ball (Stone)

Alternative Name(s) Habost

Site Number NB56SW 1

• Parish Barvas

(NB 5116 6396) A souterrain was found during the last war during the construction of a Home Guard gun emplacement or look-out post.

When digging the foundations the workmen struck a flagged floor with a large stone in the middle which, when removed, revealed a passage-way leading down at an angle a distance of some 20 to 30ft before opening out into a beehive cell about 6 or 7ft high (entered by Stuart). About 35ft east of the emplacement there was a slight de- pression with possibly a few stones in it, which seemed to mark the site of the cell. (Information contained in letter from R A Stuart, Box 202, Innisfail, Alberta, Canada to OS, 2 April 1968)

Smith (Information contained in letter from W Smith, OS revisor to OS August 1956) also explored the passage and chamber but states that the passage was 10 to 12ft long. The chamber was probably about 8ft in diameter, partly blocked by rubbish and stones.

The entrance to this souterrain, within the look-out post, is almost fully blocked with rubbish, making access to the chamber impossible. The passage, however, can still be seen through a gap, leading downhill in a NE direction. There are no surface traces.

Visited by OS (A A) 18 June 1969.

An unevenly smoothed ball of orthocite found in this souterrain in 1942 is now in Glasgow Art Galleries and Museum (Accession no: A 8616).

A Foxon 1986.

Excavation (19 June 2017 - 30 June 2017)

NB 51163 63969 (Canmore ID: 4425) Carnan a’ Ghrodhair Souterrain was discovered in c1941 by military personnel during their construction of a WW2 lookout post. The souterrain remained accessible until the late 1950s, when it was blocked with soil and modern rubbish. This detritus was partially excavated over two weeks, 19–30 June 2017, in order to assess the condition and integrity of the structure, with the intention to improve its condition through conservation, and allow access to the monument in the long-term. After the spoil was excavated from the interior of the WW2 lookout post, and part of the souterrain passage, the following was discovered:

Access to the souterrain passage is gained via a rectilinear hole in the concrete floor of the lookout post, which was presumably covered over by a wooden or metal hatch while in use, to prevent those on duty from stumbling into the hole. The hole has been partially widened through erosion, with a broken edge evident at the SE and SW edges, it measures 0.58 x 0.68 x 0.94 x 1.1m.

A concrete lintel (900 x 170mm), now cracked and weakened, forms the top of the entrance to the souterrain passage, below the NE wall of the lookout post. This lintel is supported by three bricks on the right hand side (SE), and four bricks on the left hand side (NW), which appear to have very little supporting them save the scant remains of part of the souterrain passage walls, most of which are now missing from under the brick supports, although they appear on the NE side of the lintel and brick support entrance.

The walls and roof of the passageway immediately beyond the concrete lintel, to the NE of the lookout post, are poorly constructed and have failed in several places. It is assumed that this walling and roof have been reconstructed at some point, presumably at the time of the building of the lookout post. Only the very top levels of the passage walls, c0.8m below the roof lintels, were revealed by excavation, given the deteriorated state of the walls and roof of the passage. The walling to the left (NW) has slumped into and onto the spoil which fills the passage, therefore any further excavation of the passage would compromise the souterrain structure. At least two lintels have also cracked, and several roof stones are hanging into the passage. No further excavation proceeded, the souterrain passage and WW2 lookout post were photographed and drawn, and backfilled with spoil. A range of artefacts were recovered including several sherds of local, handmade pottery, including three decorated sherds, and at least three rim sherds.

Archive: NRHE (intended). Report: NRHE and Commun Eachdraidh Nis

Funder: Historic Environment Scotland