Glasgow, 76 Southbrae Drive, Jordanhill College Of Education

College (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Renfrew (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Jordanhill College of Education, 76 Southbrae Drive, 1913, H & D Barclay

Another won in competition. Symmetrical courtyard-plan college, European stylistic origins with taller central and end pavilions.

NS56NW 57.00 53730 68192

NS56NW 57.01 5365 6822 Sir Henry Wood Building

NS56NW 57.02 5373 6818 David Stow Building

NS56NW 57.03 5358 6818 Graham House

NS56NW 57.04 5353 6817 Douglas House

NS56NW 57.05 54129 68225 Jordanhill Training College

NS56NW 57.06 5393 6837 Smith Building

NS56NW 57.07 5363 6836 Physical Education Building

NS56NW 57.08 54051 68048 University House

NS56NW 43 5378 6833 Jordanhill House

Condition Survey (January 2007 - April 2007)

NS 5373 6819 A conservation audit of this 40 acre site was carried out between January-April 2007 for Strathclyde University, which is planning to relocate the Education Faculty from Jordanhill to a city centre site. The campus will be sold and the audit is intended to inform development. Jordanhill was recorded as 'lands' in 1546 and was the family estate of the Crawfurds from 1562. A neoclassical villa was built in the late 18th century, incorporating parts of the original tower house, but this was demolished in the 1960s. The estate was developed as the first education training college in Scotland. The David Stow building and one student hostel were designed in 1913 and a further hostel was built in 1931. After the War a large number of institutional buildings of varying quality were constructed. The report highlighted the importance of both the pre-war college buildings and their landscape setting. The late 18th- and early 19th-century landscaping and a number of mature trees remain to a striking degree. Part of the landscaping was carried out under the auspices of the landscape designer Sir Henry Steuart, and mature trees were transplanted from other sites to create 'instant' landscapes.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS.