Bonnyton Moor

Site Name Bonnyton Moor

Classification Earthwork(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Quarry(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Road (Period Unassigned), Track(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS55SW 4

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Eaglesham
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS55SW 4 54 52.

A roadway has been traced from NS 545 528 to NS 544 522. At the latter is a pear-shaped mound, 27m E-W by 26m and 1.5m high, with a stony content found by probing. On the margin of the ridge around it are stretches of a low bank up to 15m across and 60m in diameter, with the mound almost central.

A large rectangular platform with evidence of masonry wall was found to contain a number of regularly spaced holes of up to 3ft across, containing deposits of soot or fine charcoal in soil. Several stones with markings were found nearby.

Two round house sites were found on the western extremity of the site; one, at NS 541 522, had a double concentric wall, overlaid by a D-shaped enclosure. Its wall, with traces of a cavity or mural gallery 1.0m wide, is from 6m to 8m thick, enclosing a circular area 9m in diameter, entered on N. There is a downslope spread of material up to 12m in extent. The house occupies a defensive position on a steep rise at the edge of a gully on W with suggestions of a ditch on SSE and marshy ground to N and E. The remains are flush with the ground and grassed over (see NS55SW11).

T C Welsh 1968; T C Welsh 1971; T C Welsh 1973; T C Welsh 1974.

Many of the features noted by Welsh were not found on the date of visit in an extensive area of rough pasture containing the remains of rig-and-furrow cultivation, quarries, tracks and field banks. The roadway (NS 545 528 to NS 544 522) is a precursor of the modern road, but the pear-shaped mound situated at its SW end was not identified, unless it is the mound (NS55SW 16) that has been demonstrated to be natural. Welsh's large rectangular platform could not be identified and one of his hut-circles is described elsewhere (see NS55SW 11).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, LMcC) 5 July 2007.

Field Visit (1 January 1968 - 31 December 1968)