Mearns Law

Boundary Bank (Period Unassigned)

• Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

There are the vestiges of a fort at Rafrie (Rafrie Craigs: NS 504 535).

A B Scott 1939.

NS 507 534 Possible Fort, Mearns Law: An earthen rampart up to 1.5m high on the downslope side/and 180m long, at NS 504 532, runs across the tapering south west end of Mearns Law. There is an entrance gap 2.5m wide which is continued north east for 150m by a hollow way. The width of the rampart varies from 9m to 12m spread. At NS 506 535 and NS 507 535 traces of a wall occur skirting the crags, and about 100m of the wall traces follow above the 775ft contour at NS 507 533. A crop mark visible at a distance appears to link this wall to the south east end of the earth rampart, along the south side of the hill. An area of approximately 22 acres is enclosed.

On the summit ridge, along the suthernmost crag, within the fort, are a longhouse, three smaller rectagular buildings, huts and other remains on a linear plan. The longhouse is rounded at the south west end, 28m long, 6.5m to 7.5m wide, over incomplete remains of a 1m wall. In line with the longhouse, to the north east, there are uncertain outlines, a slight cross wall, and a hut 5m square. Further traces of a rampart 3m to 4m broad were noted around NS 508 534.

T C Welsh 1975; 1979.

for further details see MS/1508

NS 504 532. Possible trace of remains of boundary bank of indeterminate age, but certainly not a fort.

Visited by RCAHMS (A M) and (J B S) 1979.