Lewis, Tobar Huisdean

Holy Well (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Stornoway

(NB 5135 3369) St. Cowstans Well (NR)

OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1898)

'The well at St. Cowsten's Church'.

'Tobar Uisdean or St. Cowstans Well...The water gushes out from beneath a bank with considerable force and falls into the sea at a few chains from its source." Said to cure diseases " by placing the patient under the cliff where the water falls on the shore. Four local informants called it "Tobar Uisdean" and the fifth (Allan Ross, Gaelic teacher, Luirbost) "Tobair Huisdean", but the note is added: "From the descriptive remarks and the well's contiguity to where the chapel stood, also other information secured from the inhabitants this is likely to be the well alluded to in the New Statistical Account (NSA, 1845) as dedicated to St. Cowstan.'

Name Book 1848.

St. Cowstans Well listed as 'site' without comment.

RCAHMS 1928.

The name Cowstan is supposed to be derived from Constantine and a Gaelic form 'Chuisdean' becoming 'Huisdean' and ultimately by confusion with Hugh, 'Uisdean' or 'Uisdein' is quite possible.

Spelling suggested: Tobar Huisdein (the H indicating that it is not Hugh).

Visited by OS (A L F R) assistent archaeology officer, 16 January 1964; Information from W Matheson, Dept. of Celtic, Edinburgh University.

The spring has now formed a marshy basin at the foot of the cliff, from which a stream issues to flow down to the sea over the lower cliff.

Visited by OS (A L F R) assistant archaeology officer, 23 April 1964.

Field Visit (23 March 2015)

There appears to be erosion from the cliffs retreating. It is unclear as to whether the well refers to the water stream off the cliffs or where the spring is located.

Local Folklore says that the water never comes off the cliff heavier or lighter during changes in weather, and is a constant stream. Also, local people still believe it has healing powers, and one man told us that his uncle would only drink water from the well, and his sister used to drag their youngest brother down to cure his worts. There is no physical remains of a well, although this may be for two reasons - there may not have ever been a physical stone well, or the cliffs which it was on have eroded.

Visited by Scotland's Coastal Heritage at Risk (SCHARP) 21 March 2015