Thornliebank, Holm Farm, Dovecot

Dovecot (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Dovecot, Deaconsbank Golf Course, possibly 17th century

Circular, rubble-built, eight-pigeonhole group with ledge. It is at the far end of the golf course, near the railway.

NS55NW 9 54550 57796

(NS 54550 57796) Dovecot (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

A well preserved Medieval circular, stone roofed dovecot stands a few yards west of cup and ring marked rock NS55NW 8. It very closely resembles a similar structure at Dunure Castle (NS21NE 8).

A D Lacaille 1927.

Now protected by a 6ft high railing, this dovecot shows no doorway in its walling, only a walled up window on the east side. The only apparent means of entry is a small square hole above the eaves to the east of the pigeon holes visible on the photograph. It probably dates from the 16th century.

Visited by OS (J F C) 26 March 1954 and (W D J) 22 January 1971.

This site was visited in the course of fieldwork by Dr. T.C. Welsh.

[For further details, see NMRS/MS/1508].

T C Welsh 1983.

Standing Building Recording (14 March 2015 - 15 March 2015)

NS 55104 57898 – Boathouse

NS 54560 57792 – Dovecot (Canmore ID: 43909. SMR ID: 8402)

Archaeology Scotland conducted a building survey, 14–15 March 2015, in partnership with East Renfrewshire Council as part of their HLF funded, Parks for People project at Rouken Glen Park.

A basic survey was carried out of both buildings and this will act as a baseline for future assessments. The boathouse was constructed in the 1920s and from exterior appearances remains largely unchanged. The building is currently used as a café and public toilet block. Recent refurbishments include a new roof and guttering/down pipe system.

The dovecot is a Category B listed building (Historic Building Number 18538), and is located in the grounds of the Deaconsbank golf course, just to the W of the S end of Rouken Glen Park. A 20th-century railing surrounds the dovecot to restrict access. The date of the dovecot is unknown, but it has been speculated that it may date from the 16th century.

The dovecot is in the ‘beehive’ style, and is in a poor state of repair. There is no visible, formal entrance into the dovecot.

Archive and report: NRHE (intended)

Funder: East Renfrewshire Council, Heritage Lottery Fund Parks for People, and HES