Duncarnock

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Quarry (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

A range of buildings on a rocky ridge NE of Duncarnock Hill, comprises a kiln 8m across, a longhouse 16 by 7, of rough construction and more substantial building 12 by 7m, together with enclosures.

T C Welsh 1983.

This farmstead, which is situated in a field of rough pasture 230m WNW of Duncarnock Farm Cottage, comprises a single range, reduced to heavily robbed footings, and a second building, immediately NE, the position of which is marked now by little more than a rectangular stance. The range measures 28.2m from NE to SW by 6.4m transversely overall and contains four compartments. A quarry scoop, which lies 12m NW of the range and measures 8m across, is probably the 'kiln' noted in a previous report (Welsh 1983). Both buildings are depicted roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Renfrewshire 1858-63, sheet XVI).

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 19 June 2007.