Newton Mearns, Mearns Church

Church (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Mearns
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

Mearns Church was confirmed to the monks of Paisley in 1165 (NSA 1845). At the end of the 13th century it was situated near the SE extremity of the parish, between Kirk Burn and Broom Burn, on the other side of which was Mearns Castle and village (NS55NE 6 and NS55NE 12 ).

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; Orig Paroch Scot 1851.

A charter of 1273 makes it clear that the church had been standing for some time at the site described above. There are other, more convenient, places near the castle where the church could have been built. This implies that the 'Norman' church succeeded an earlier church on that site. The church was originally dedicated to St Bride, a later altar being set up to the Virgin Mary.

A B Scott 1939.

Approx NS 551 556. No trace of the old church is visible. Neither Mrs Guthrie (owner, Kirkhill) nor Mr King (tenant, Castle Farm) could give any information as to its site.

Visited by OS (J F C) 26 March 1954.

NS 552 557. In a field E of Broomburn Drive, 6m E of a footbridge over the burn, set in an old dyke, is a curved sandstone block with a faint border on one face; it is possibly part of an arch.

T C Welsh 1973.