Cleuch Stone, Cathcart Castle Golf Course

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Eastwood (Eastwood)
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 557 575. The "Cleuch Stone": On path side, 120 yds E of bridge, 6 yds SSW of stone gatepost, a flat outcrop of rock, normally turf-covered, bears a clear three-rings-and-cup, a faint cup-and-two-rings; two more have now been worn off by farm tractors. Mann found a quartz scraper here, but its present whereabouts is unknown.

L M Man 1938; R W B Morris 1966; Information from MS by R W B Morris; Information from the Glasgow Herald, 17 September 1930, illust: Daily Record 18 September 1930: Clarkston Mercury and Advertiser, 1 October 1965.

This outcrop, which is situated on the S side of the track extending through the middle of Cathcart Castle Golf Course, lies in a gap in the hedge that provides access to the fairways. The exposed portion, which measures about 1.5m by 1m, is heavily worn and no traces of cup-and ring markings are visible on its surface. The stone gatepost mentioned by Mann still stands in the hedge on the N side of the track at NS 55686 57476 and has two square sockets cut into its W face. The club secretary, Graham Sutherland, pointed out a grass-grown outcrop a little to the S of the track at NS 55674 57458 as a location where carvings may once have been visible.

Visited by RCAHMS (SH, IP) 18 June 2007.