Stonebyres Wood

Site Name Stonebyres Wood

Classification Dam (Period Unassigned), Plantation Dyke (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval), Track (Period Unassigned)

• Council East Renfrewshire
  • Parish Eaglesham
  • Former District Eastwood
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS54NE 24 593 493.

A large fortified natural mound with a flat top of several acres.

Hollow track about 10' wide approaches from NS 593 496, entering site at NW corner. A bank and at an interval of 15' a ditch 8' across and 5' deep flank this part. Main section of ditch 330' long, overal length 600'. A dam, 5' high, about 8' broad at base and 6' on top, of rubble (now breached), would have formed a lake of up to 50' across on S side and 15' on W, with an earth causeway at the entrance.

T C Welsh and C I Macfarlane 1968; T C Welsh 1970.

Stonebyres Wood occupies a large natural knoll that is not fortified as suggested in a previous report, but is enclosed around its foot by a plantation bank and external ditch, probably of late 18th century date. A hollowed trackway traverses the foot of the W flank of the knoll in a NW to SE direction, and most of the E half of the knoll is blanketed by broad rig-and-furrow. A small breached dam (NS 59542 49231), which is situated on an un-named stream immediately SE of the wood, probably served Stonebyres Farm (NS 597 494), some 250m to the NE, but there are no visible remains of a lade and the dam is not depicted on either the 1st or 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Renfrewshire 1863, sheet XIX; 1899, sheet XIX.NE).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 24 October 2007.