Bruntwood

Polished Axehead(S) (Stone), Spindle Whorl(S)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Galston
  • Former District Kilmarnock And Loudoun
  • Former County Ayrshire

A stone whorl, 1 5/8 ins. in diameter, was found in the earth above the rock of Cowgrove Quarry. It is in the possession of Peter Wright of Bruntwood Mains (NS 509 320).

J Smith 1895

NS 5111 3401 or NS 5108 3379: Mr J A Gibson (of Cowgrove) states that prior to 1900, only two whinstone squarries were open on Cowgrove farm, and indicated their position, marked by hollows in a field. The quarry at NS 5111 3401 is likely to be that in which the whorl was found, as a cist was found there (NS53SW 1).

Mr P Wright (of Brentwood Mains) states that his grandfather's collection went to the Dick Institute Museum, Kilmarnock, where there are a number of unidentified whorls.

Visited by OS (JLD) 22 August 1956

The archaeological items of the Wright collection, donated to the Dick Institute Museum in 1910, comprise three whorls (Accession nos: BM 448 - 450) and two polished stone axes (BM 268 - 9). No additional information is given and none of the objects is provenanced.

Visited by OS (JRL) 25 June 1982