Hillbank Wood

Motte (Medieval)

• Former County Ayrshire

(NS 5023 2172) Witch Knowe (NAT) Motte (NR)

There is a motte in Hillbank Wood.

Information from K A Steer, RCAHMS, 16 April 1954

This feature, a typical motte, is known locally as Witch Knowe (Mr J C Jamieson, Carston Farm). It is a flat-topped, circular mound with regular, artificially sloped sides, 20.0m in diameter on top and 36.0m diameter at the base. It is defended on the NW, W and SW by a ditch, 2.2m deep, and on the NE, E and SE by steep natural slopes to the Lugar Water. There is no trace of masonry on top.

Visited by OS (JFC) 21 June 1954

Trial excavations in 1964, carried out on Witch Knowe because of its apparent similarity to the homestead at Bankhead (NS53NE 6) produced no finds. A small number of pits of various sizes and traces of burning were evidence of occupation as yet undatable.

T A Hendry 1964

Listed as a possible motte.

G Simpson, B Webster and G Stell 1970

Thomas de Colville, Lord of Oxnam and Ochiltree, witnessed a charter in 1201-2.

R L G Ritchie 1954

Witch Knowe: name verified. This earthwork, under pasture at about 105m OD, is generally as described by OS (JFC) except that it is oval in shape with a flat but disturbed top measuring about 25m N-S by 17m transversely. It is a maximum 4.2m in height on the S side where the ditch merges with a natural gully, and is on average over 1m higher

than the surrounding land on the N and W. The entrance was probably on the SW, where the ditch fades, but there is no evidence of a causeway. From ground and existing excavation evidence it is not possible to classify this work.

Visited by OS (JRL) 18 October 1981

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.