Catrine Mill, Water Works, Weir

Weir (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Ayrshire

Weir [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, August 2011.

Formerly entered as NS52NW 22.

Scheduled (with NS52NW 190.02) as 'Catrine, water works for Catrine Mill 30m S of 9 St Cuthbert's Street... the water management system that was built and developed to supply water power to Catrine's cotton mills and bleaching works. The main elements are a a weir [NS52NW 19.01] on the River Ayr, five large ponds known as 'voes', and a series of open and covered lades. There are also the remains of sluices and the foundations of a short aqueduct that carried water from the end of the lade to the wheelhouse. The water management system lies on the north side of Catrine, beginning at the River Ayr to the north-east of the town and extending westwards for almost 1km to terminate about 85m NNW of Mill Square. The first parts of the system were built in 1787, but it was adapted several times before its eventual disuse in the 1970's.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 22 August 2011.

External Reference (22 August 2011)

Standing Building Recording (12 January 2012 - 13 March 2012)

Archaeological works were required in support of emergency repair works undertaken to the historic fabric of Catrine Weir, a Scheduled Monument. The works comprised the recording of historic fabric revealed during the removal of intrusive sands and gravels from three major voids within the weir's fabric. The findings largely supported observations made during previous works on the monument carried out by Murdoch in 2006. However, some additional structural elements of the spillway were identified, in particular a basal platform composed of abutting timber planks, laid flat and apparently occurring only in those areas where the spillway was steeply angled. It is thought that this might reflect a stepped profile to the base of the structure in this location, creating a robust and level platform upon which the sandstone setts could be laid to form the surface of the spillway.

Information from Oasis (rathmell1-125130) 27 March 2013

Watching Brief (25 March 2014 - 30 July 2014)

GUARD Archaeology Limited were commissioned to undertake an archaeological watching brief during the rehabilitation works associated with repairs to Catrine Weir at Catrine Village, East Ayrshire. This work was in accordance with condition 2 of the scheduled monument consent granted by Historic Scotland on 24th April 2014. The agreed scope of work was for an archaeological watching brief during all groundbreaking works within the scheduled area of the weir. This work revealed the historic nineteenth century structure of the weir face, its crest and partial exposure of the upper crib and plank components.

Information from OASIS ID: guardarc1-198229 (M Kilpatrick) 2014