Shiel Hill

Site Name Shiel Hill

Classification Bothy(S) (Period Unassigned), Clearance Cairn (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS51SW 7

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish New Cumnock
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

NS51SW 7 5416 1282

Homestead: On Shiel Hill, a roughly rectangular enclosure, 77m by 75m, contains a large, oval, turf-walled house, 16.4m by 6.6m, with a D-shaped annexe on the W, 9m by 6.2m. Four minor turf 'huts' lie along the N Wall, and a further possible hut is in an annexed enclosure to the N.

W Lonie and F Newall 1974

A small clearance cairn is at the centre of a number of sinuous field banks and three or four small bothies, but this site cannot be described as a homestead, rather a minor settlement site. The oval, turf-walled house was not identified.

Visited by OS (MJF) 27 September 1980.

Ground Survey (1 November 2013)

NS 5410 1280 A walkover survey was undertaken on 1 November 2013 in advance of an extension to the opencast coal mine. A total of six locations previously identified as containing visible archaeological remains were visited. Woodland covered the majority of the development area and only one site, a relatively modern cistern at Craigman, was located. The remains at the other sites appear to have been destroyed by the forestry planning. A previously unidentified dry stone wall was also recorded.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Hargreaves Surface Mining