Auchenreoch Mains

Burial Cairn (Bronze Age)

• Former County Dunbartonshire

Archaeology Notes ( - 1973)

(NS 4318 8034) Common Kist (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, Dunbartonshire, 2nd ed., (1923)

Common Kist was the name given to a stone coffin of slabs. The cover stone has been removed, and a fencepost inserted within the cist. One of the sides and the foot of the cist is broken up and used as packing for the post.

(J G Smith 1896).

Removal of the upper layers of stones packing the fence-post at this point revealed the remains of the cist, consisting of three upright flat slabs, 0.2m thick, enclosing a space 0.9m x 0.6m x 0.5m deep, oriented E-W. The W end-slab is missing, and although fragments of flat stones are scattered in the vicinity, it is not possible to identify any of them as forming part of the missing end-slab or cover stone.

Visited by OS (J K C) 10 October 1956.

Cist (NR)

OS 6" map, (1959)

The cist is as described by the previous OS field investigator. 1.6m to the E of the cist are two orthostats each 0.7m by 0.3m by 0.7m high, representing all that remains of the kerb of the cairn.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (D W R) 12 April 1973.

Field Visit (December 1977)

Auchenreoch Muir NS 431 803 NS48SW 4

Only a roofless cist, measuring 1 m by 0.6m internally, and two possible kerb-stones now mark the site of a cairn, which once stood 400m WSW of the summit of the Hill of Standing Stones.

RCAHMS 1978, visited December 1977

(Smith 1896, 275-6)

Field Visit (May 2010)

The NMRS and SMR record a cist, first recorded in the 19th century and which appears on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (1864) named as Common Cist. In 1956 the Ordnance Survey recorded that removal of the upper layers of stones packing a fence-post at this point revealed the remains of the cist, consisting of three upright flat slabs, 0.2m thick, enclosing a space 0.9m long x 0.6m wide x 0.5m deep and oriented east to west. The western endslab was found to be missing and, although fragments of flat stones were found scattered in the vicinity, it was not possible to identify any of them as being part of the missing end-slab or cover stone. In 1977 the cist was recorded as roofless. Two stones, on the outer rim of the cairn were also recorded and interpreted as kerb stones.

The name ‘Common Kist’ is annotated on Thomson’s 1820 map. The cairn is visible on the 1947 aerial photograph. Field survey recorded no change in the baseline condition of the cist from that previously recorded. The two possible kerb stones are 0.6m high. A later stone wall lies directly north of the cist and it is possible that the cairn material was used to construct this

wall.

Information from Oasis (cfaarcha1-191937) 29 November 2017