Lewis, Loch Shiavat

Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Name Lewis, Loch Shiavat

Classification Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NB45NE 2

• Parish Barvas

(NB 476 593) There is a dun, with remains of a causeway on a small island near the S end of Loch Shiavat.

Viewed from the shore in 1923 it appeared to be approx. 40ft in diameter, with a wall 4ft thick and 4ft high on the NE and S side, reduced to ground-level on the W. The outer face was well-built of large rectangular stones rising, when the water was high, straight from it.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 15 August 1923.

This dun, at NB 4759 5925, is completely artificial, being built upon the floor of the loch which is about 5ft deep at this point. It consists of a sub-circular drystone wall with a slight batter, about 11.0m NW-SE by 10.0m transversely, rising to 0.6m above the water level in the NE, and completely submerged in the SW, to the depth of about a foot. The outer wall face can be seen throughout the circumference but there is no sign of the inner wall face. There is no causeway.

Visited by OS (A A) 21 June 1969.

Dun on Loch Shiavat.

The dun is situated near the southern extremity of the loch on a small island. It is circular in shape and might be about 40 feet in diameter, with a wall 4 feet in height and about 4 feet in thickness, extending for about half its circumference on the north-east and south sides; on the west side it has been reduced to ground level. The outer face of the remaining wall had been regularly built with large rectangular stones, which, as the loch was high from recent rains, rose straight from the water' s edge. Remains of a causeway leading to the dun ran from the south-west side of the loch. Examination had to be made from the shore of the loch.