Milton Island To Old Bishopton

Causeway (Roman), Mount (Copper Alloy)(Roman)

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Erskine
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 4307 26 - NS 430 730. A causeway 7.2m wide runs north from the Longhaugh Lodge-Old Bishopton track to curve through the river dyke and pass as a recognisable mound through river eroded carse to the beach. Beyond this, through silt, it proceeds as a 10.7-10.9m wide gravelly mound, over which has been built a cobbled way leading to the Longhaugh Light (NS 4286 7335). It aligns with a recognisable road mound on the north bank.

NS 425 724 A band of small cobbles in gravel 15.3m wide between kerbs with on each side shallow 'ditches' 1.3m wide lies on the north side of the railway cutting 100m east of the stream flowing from Slateford Lodge. If this is a road it is running from the region of Whitemoss Fort Annexe (NS47SW 20) to the junction of the Longhaugh beach road with

the Old Bishopton track (NS 435 725).

NS 425 737 A broad low mound of rough pasture 10.36m wide runs from Milton Island, through NS 424 741 (an iron field gate just east of the railway bridge) to NS 423 743 on the main Dumbarton Road where it is a broad low road mound 10.97m wide.

N Holt et al 1974

Metal Detector Find (2013)

NS 42 72 A copper-alloy mount in the form of a Pegasus was found about a kilometre NE of the Roman fort of Bishopton. The surfaces are rather worn; the legs and most of the wings are lost. The front part of the figure is represented, with a socket for attachment at the rear which broke and was replaced with a riveted fastening. Such objects (which are unusual finds) are usually identified as vehicle mounts.

Claimed as Treasure Trove (TT124/12), allocated to Paisley Museum

Fraser Hunter, National Museums Scotland, 2013