Lewis, Creed

Axe Hammer

Classification Axe Hammer

Site Number NB43SW 5

NGR Description NB c. 40 32

• Parish Stornoway

Axe Hammer, consisting of a naturally shaped but slightly polished pebble of schist 10 ins. x 4 1/2 ins. x 1 1/2 ins, perforated 2 1/2 ins from one end, found 'at Creed' and given to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1873 by Peter Liddle Esq. of Gress (Accession no. AH 25)

Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1875; NMAS 1892; RCAHMS 1928.

Desk Based Assessment (December 2010 - October 2011)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the likely effects on archaeology and built heritage interests (heritage assets) from the construction and operation of the development.

Seventy-one historic features have been identified within the development area. The majority of these are associated with medieval or later land-use and transhumance practices, particularly the seasonal movement of livestock to summer pastures, although there is also some evidence for earlier prehistoric settlement in the area. The majority of the upstanding archaeological remains survive on the high drier knolls within the development area.

The development has been designed to avoid where possible all significant archaeological remains. No substantial direct effects are predicted on any of the historic features; however, a group of shieling huts would receive a direct effect of medium magnitude and slight significance, and a head-dyke and the former Lewis Chemical Works would both receive direct effects of imperceptible magnitude and negligible significance. These effects can be offset by mitigation, including: detailed survey, archaeological evaluation and watching briefs.

Funder: Lewis Wind Power Ltd

CFA Archaeology