Johnstone, Kilbarchan Road, Cartside Mill

Cotton Mill (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned), Paper Mill (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Johnstone, Kilbarchan Road, Cartside Mill

Classification Cotton Mill (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned), Paper Mill (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Smith And Mclaurin; Milliken Park; Kilbarchan

Site Number NS46SW 27

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS46SW 27 4151 6253

(Location cited as NS 415 625). Cartside Mill, Milliken Park, built c. 1790. One of the finest surviving early Scottish cotton mills, a 6-storey and attic, 20-bay rubble building with margins. On the south frontage are two semi-octagonal bays and on the north, in the same position, are Palladian windows. Internally, slender cast-iron columns support longitudinal wooden beams, which support cross beams and wooden floors. Now houses paper-coating machines with festoon dryers. There was originally a central waterwheel, later replaced by a turbine, which is now removed. The lade, however, is maintained to provide process water. At the rear is a two-storey and attic, 27-bay block, and in front a more modern three-storey, 6- by 14-bay, flat-roofed brick block.

Note (20 July 2012)

Cartside Mill 1790 block has been taken down. The adjacent mill block has been demolished and the site altered.

Information from RCAHMS (MMD) 20 July 2012.