Paisley, General

Copy of historic photograph showing general view of House for Mrs Kerro.
Johnston, Monumental Sculptor Works
General view
A photomontage of Paisley workers.
Titled: 'Daunie Weir, the Guck, Willie McAllister, Jock the Rat, Hungry Jamie, Willie Love,' (Figures in foreground L-R.)
Inscribed on verso: 'This is a valuable archive. All these old Paisley workers were in town about 1880 or so.  Wee Willie McAllister was called the "Charleston Puddock", he was a chimney sweep who fell 40ft and was a cripple.  His tongue was as dirty as his trade.  He was found dead in a close in Love St.'
(More details and individual photographs in D. Rowand's" Pictorial History of Paisley" with acknowledgement to Paisley Museum.)
 compare
Paisley, general view, showing Paisley Town Hall and Paisley Abbey.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.
General oblique aerial view of the centre of Paisley centred on Paisley Abbey, looking to the SSE.
General oblique aerial view of the centre of Paisley centred on Paisley Abbey, looking to the WNW.
Aerial view.
Paisley, General, NS46SE 48, Ordnance Survey index card, Recto
General oblique aerial view of the city, taken from the SW.
The Town of Paisley. Aquatint. 1825. Drawn by J, Clark. Pub. by Smith & Elder
View looking down street, Paisley
Titled: 'St Mirin's Wynd'
Inscribed on verso; 'Up till 1880 or so Causeyside could not be reached directly by St Mirins St (Wynd), you had to go down to Cart Walk and then up Water Brae.  Earlier still the St Mirin Burn had to be crossed where street now is.'
 compare
Paisley, general view, showing Scottish Wool Growers Ltd. Underwood Wool Stores, Brown Street and John Neilson Institution, Oakshaw Road.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.  This image has been produced from a crop marked negative.
Photographic copy of aquatint.
Title: The Town of Paisley.