Gadgirth Castle

House (19th Century), Tower House (Medieval)

• Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 4086 2229) Gadgirth on site of (NAT)

Gadgirth Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1966)

Gadgirth House was built in 1808, on the site of Gadgirth Castle (demolished 1808), itself a successor to the Old Ha' (NS42SW 3). It was the family seat of Chalmers, an active Reformer, and othe mansion is mentioned in the 16th century as a place where John Knox held a service. Mary, Queen of Scots is supposed to have spent a night here. It is also noted in the Charters of the Friar Preachers of Ayr in 1500 (Chalmerses and Burnetts of Godgirth (offprint)).

NSA 1845 (A Duncan)

A modern house, now a Children's Home occupies the site of the old mansion, of which no traces can be seen.

Visited by OS (JLD) 13 May 1954

The house which occupied the site 84) has been demolished and the area has been completely cleared. No further information.

Visited by OS (MJF) 21 October 1980

Architect: Allan Stevenson. 1908. Drains

Plans: at Darley Hay Partnership, Ayr.

Field Visit (April 1985)

Gadgirth Castle NS 4086 2229 NS42SW 1

There are no visible remains of Gadgirth Castle, possibly a tower-house, which probably occupied the site of Gadgirth House (built in 1808 and demolished in 1968). Gadgirth Castle is said to have succeeded the Old Ha' (NS42SW 3) and is on record in the 16th century and was the family seat of Chalmers.

RCAHMS 1985, visited April 1985.