Killoch Colliery

Colliery (Period Unassigned)

Year Closed: 1987

Average Workforce: 2,014

Peak Workforce: 2,305

Peak Year: 1965

Shaft/Mine Details: Both shafts were equipped with multi-rope friction electric winders, housed in the top of tall concrete towers. No. 1 shaft 7.4m diameter, 757m deep, upcast, coal winding in 2 x 30-ton skips using two four-rope friction winders. No. 2 shaft, downcast (linked to fan house) 6.15m diameter and 736m deep, winding men, materials and stone with one winding engine.

Other Details: In 1965, Killoch became the first Scottish pit to produce 1 million tons of coal in a year, a large part of the output being exported to fuel Northern Ireland's power stations. In 1968, reserves were estimated at 100 million tons, but subsequent geological problems reduced productivity to half the Scottish average per man shift, prompting plans in 1972 to drive a link to neighbouring Barony. This was eventually achieved, with the bulk of the workforce being concentrated at Barony. However, closure followed in 1987, and the towers were subsquently demolished, although most of the office buildings were retained. The coal preparation plant was still operating in 2002, treating coal from neighbouring open-cast mines.

Killoch was one of National Coal Board (NCB) architect, Egon Riss's great schemes. It provided excellent surface facilities for its workforce, and was dominated by the two winding towers. Although impressive, design flaws in the large glazed areas of the towers rendered them vulnerable to wind and rain, causing serious maintenance problems and hastening their demise after closure.

M K Oglethorpe 2006.