Dalmellington Motte

Motte (Medieval)

• Council East Ayrshire
  • Parish Dalmellington
  • Former District Cumnock And Doon Valley
  • Former County Ayrshire

Dalmellington Mote is nearly circular, 60ft in diameter on the level top, and slopes steeply to a trench which cuts it off from the Castle Crofts plateau on the E and S, and from the slope to the village westward. To the N, a narrow terrace completes the circuit. The trench is 6 to 9ft wide at the bottom, and has an outer, flat-topped low rampart on the W side. The mound rises about 30ft above the terrace and some 60 to 70ft above the village. The mound was superficially

restored about 40 years ago.

D Christison 1893

This well-preserved motte is generally as described by Christison. The height of the counterscarp of the ditch is 1.5m, and the terrace is, on average, 3.0m wide.

Visited by OS (JLD) 15 July 1954

The motte is still as described above.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 9 November 1959

No change to the previous information.

Visited by OS (MJF) 17 September 1980

NS 482 058 A watching brief was maintained in November 2002 during the erection of four lighting columns, the excavation of a trench for an underground cable, and the refurbishment of stairs. The concrete steps were each removed and the bedding levelled before being replaced. The trench was excavated along an existing path to cause as little disturbance as possible. No features of archaeological significance were identified.

Report lodged with WoSAS SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: East Ayrshire Council.