Loch Lomond, Mill Of Ross

Crannog (Prehistoric)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Buchanan
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

The Mill Cairn shown at NS 3669 9673, not located by the RCAHMS, is listed as the site of a crannog.

Admiralty Chart of Loch Lomond 1861; F O Blundell 1913; RCAHMS 1963.

Nothing was visible at the time of field investigation due to the high level of the loch, though Mr E Boyd (of Mill of Ross) states that a small island c.20' in diameter composed of large stones and pieces of rotting timber, and with a causeway leading N is visible c.80 yards from the shore W of Mill of Ross, when the loch level is low.

Visited by OS (DS) 27 March 1957

A near-submerged stony island marked by a navigation post.

Visited by OS (DWR) 11 April 1973

The site lies in the bay off Mill of Ross on the E side of the loch about hgalf way up. From aerial photographs (D Harding, University of Edinburgh 1988) it appeared to be a classic crannog site and this turned out to be the case. Artificial construction was evident by the steep sloping sides, circularity and two timbers, one embedded on the top and the other in the side of the mound.

On the day of the survey the top of the site was c.0.3m to 1m beneath the surface and a small cairn in the middle, with a metal pole marker, just broke the surface. The bottom edge of the site, the break of slope, the timbers and the central marker were all planned. The bottom and top edges were very clear on most of the circumference except in the NE which is considerably silted up as a result of the prevailing wind from the SW and the configuration of the shore. A small indentation into the top edge of the site on the NW side may be the remains of a small boat noost.

STUA and FIRAT (2/1998); NMRS MS 993/5

NS 366 967 Mill Cairn or Mill of Ross. Distance to shore 76m; diameter 27m; height 2.1m; depth underwater c 0.6m. Timbers located and possible remains of a boat noost.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Friends of Loch Lomond, Loch Lomond Park Authority/SNH, Dunbartonshire Enterprise.

F Baker and N Dixon 1998.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Loch Lomond, 'The Mill Cairn' NS 366 967 NS39NE 2

This crannog is only visible at times of low water but it is reported to consist of large stones and rotting timbers, with a causeway on the N side.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978