Pennytersal

Motte (Medieval)

OS 6" map (1915).

Location formerly entered as NS 3368 7117.

There is a mound at Pennytersal, similar to that at Denniston. (Motte - see NS36NE 13).

J Murray 1907.

A flat-topped earthen mound, approximately 27.0m x 23.0m x 3.0m high. Leading from the mound are traces of a possible bailey, showing on the W as terracing and on the E and S as a very slight mound.

Visited by OS (JD), 27 July 1955

The mound, which has every appearance of a motte, is as described above. The N side has been slightly mutilated. The terracing of the W side of the alleged bailey appears to be natural, and no trace could be found of the 'slight mound' on the E and S.

Visited by OS (JTT), 11 November 1964.

As part of a study of early castles in Renfrewshire a survey of this site and its immediate surroundings was carried out, at the scale 1:200.

Sponsor: Renfrewshire Local History Forum.

D Alexander 1994d.

Scheduled as 'Pennytersal Farm, motte 235m SW of...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 11 February 2011.

Motte [NAT]

OS (GIS) MasterMap, March 2011.

Desk Based Assessment (February 2014 - April 2014)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed removal of Inverkip substation, and the decommissioning of ZN and ZO overhead line routes.

Although sixty cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment within the study area, few of the identified cultural heritage sites lie on the route of the line, or in the immediate vicinity of any of the towers.

There are no predicted adverse indirect effects upon the settings of cultural heritage assets, as the works involve the removal of the towers, which would improve the settings of any cultural heritage assets whose settings are currently adversely affected by the presence of the overhead line.

Funder: Iberdrola Engineering and Construction

CFA Archaeology Ltd