Burnhead Moor, Hut Circle

Mound (Period Unknown)

• Council Inverclyde
  • Parish Kilmacolm
  • Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

NS 3000 7258. A hut circle, 16ft in overall diameter, with a 2ft wide entrance to the E stands on a low knoll, S of a small north tributary to the Gryfe.

F Newall 1964

By analogy with sites at Martin Glen (NS26NW 9) and Rottenburn (NS26NE 14), it is probably of Late Bronze Age - Early Iron Age date.

F Newall 1976

The siting given above was confirmed by Mr Newall, but though the knoll was located there, no trace was found of a hut circle. On top of the knoll there is a slight green mound, about 6.0m in diameter which may be the feature described, but it is not a hut circle.

Visited by OS (JTT) 23 November 1964.

Field Visit (November 2012)

As part of a cultural heritage statement CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook field survey to assess the present baseline condition of the known archaeology and heritage features identified through a desk-based assessment as well as to identify any further features of historic environment interest not detected from the deskbased assessment; as well as areas with the potential to contain currently unrecorded buried archaeological remains.

Field survey did not identify a knoll or green mound at the grid reference cited. A bedrock knoll was found approximately 20 m to the west of the recorded location, but no archaeological features were identified on its

summit.

Information from Helena Gray (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-263967, no.5