Lewis, Callanish Farm

Site Name Lewis, Callanish Farm

Classification Farmhouse (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Inn (19th Century), Post Office (19th Century), Scientific Research Establishment (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) University Of Edinburgh, Department Of Archaeology; Calanais; Callernish Inn

Site Number NB23SW 20

NGR NB 21344 32782

• Parish Uig

NB23SW 20 21344 32782

The Object Name Book describes the Callanish Inn as 'This Inn is built of lime and stone, one storey high, slated and in good repair, the accommodation is good for man and beast.

Name Book 1853

The Callanish (Callernish) Inn is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Island of Lewis, Ross-shire 1853, sheet 25) and is shown as three buildings. The 1st edition 25-inch shows that the Post Office was part of the Inn as does the 2nd edition 6-inch map (ibid) and by the date of the Revision map (c.1930-40), a further annotation of a telephone call box had been added.

The current OS 1:2500 scale digital map annotaes the buildings as 'Callanish Farm' and the configuration of the buildings has altered.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), August 2005