Woodland

Earthwork (Period Unknown), Motte (Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Dalrymple (Kyle And Carrick)
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3459 1367) Earthwork (NR).

OS 25" map (1970)

All that remains of this antiquity is a tumulus, 3ft in height, with a flattened level top, encircled by a well-defined ditch.

Name Book 1856

This earthwork, possibly of medieval date, has been reduced to a low dome by ploughing; surrounding it is a shallow trench 20ft to 30ft wide. The overall diameter is 170ft. On the inner side of the ditch, fragments of stone and lime structure have often been removed during ploughing.

D Christison 1893; J Smith 1895

Situated on the highest part of a broad ridge at 250ft OD, this earthwork has been greatly reduced by ploughing. It now appears as a low, circular, flat topped mound, about 36.0m in diameter, surrounded by a broad, shallow ditch about 0.5m in depth. The farmer at Woodland (Mr

J Furgusson, Woodland Farm) stated that various objects, including numerous, apparently 19th century, sherds some unidentified metalwork and flagstones have been discovered whilst ploughing the mound.

Visited by OS (JLD) 8 December 1955

Visited by OS (RD) 12 September 1968

The ploughed down remains of this earthwork are generally as described. The level interior is up to 0.6m high and the vestigial ditch 0.2m deep. The farmer stated that the mound was lowered considerably during wartime ploughing and during this period a "circular well about 10ft deep" was uncovered near the centre of the mound. It is very similar in both size and situation to other hilltop earthworks in the locality. (See NS31NE 6).

Visited by OS (MJF) 20 October 1980

Field Visit (August 1982)

Woodlands NS 346 136 NS31SW 6

The remains of what may have been a motte are situated immediately N of Woodlands. Severely reduced by cultivation, it now appears as a low mound 36m in diameter within a broad ditch. During ploughing in the 19th century 'bits of a stone and lime structure placed along the inner side of the ditch' were removed.

RCAHMS 1983, visited August 1982