Alloway Mote

Ringwork (Early Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Ayr
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3385 1798) Alloway Mote (NR)

Alloway Mote is listed by Talbot as an early medieval ring-work. A semi-oval earthen rampart encloses an area some 30ft in diameter, bounded on the W by a steep slope to the River Doon. The rampart is 5ft or 6ft high internally, while the hollowed-out interior stands some 8ft or 10ft above the level ground outside the rampart. The 'mote' is now covered with trees, shrubs, etc. Courts are said to have been held here. E J Talbot 1974; D Christison 1893; J Smith 1895; NSA 1845 (R Auld and

A Cuthill)

'Alloway Mote' is generally as described. It is a steep-sided mound, 3.5m high externally. The interior is basin-like, with 2.0m high slopes up the 'rampart', and a steep natural drop to the W.

Visited by OS (JD) 15 December 1955

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 November 1965

This tree-planted and scrub-covered ring-work is generally as described. There was probably a substantial ditch around the work, indicated now by silted ground and a depression around the S side which has been emphasised by a pathway and later landscape banking which is up to 1.0 m in height.

Visited by OS (JRL) 2 October 1980

Field Visit (29 April 1953)

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Field Visit (April 1985)

Alloway Mote NS 3385 1798 NS31NW 3

The remains of a ringwork are situated on the edge of an escarpment overlooking the River Doon, 475m N of Doonholm. Now D-shaped on plan, it measures 10.3m across internally and is defended on three sides by a massive bank (up to 9m thick and standing to a height of 1.8m above the interior and 5m above the exterior) with traces of an external ditch (8m broad and 1.5m deep) on the SSE. On the WNW, where erosion may have removed the defences, it is defined by steep slopes falling to the River Doon.

RCAHMS 1985, visited April 1985.

(NSA, v, Ayr, 39; Christison 1893, 385-6; Smith 1895, 157; Talbot 1974, 56; Stell 1985a, 15).

Archaeological Evaluation (3 October 2014)

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in relation to a proposed residential development at Doonholm Road, Alloway, South Ayrshire. The evaluation required an 8% trenching sample of the development area. A total of 5 trenches of varying lengths and alignments were excavated throughout the site, encountering some modern field drains. No significant archaeological features or artefacts were revealed. No further works are considered necessary within the development area.

Information from Kevin Paton (AOC), 6 October 2014.

OASIS ID aocarcha1-191779