Lewis, Callanish

Publication drawing: plan of Callanish Stone Circle.
Callanish, central chamber.
Callanish, chambered cairn from south.
View of the stones.
View of the stones.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the stone circle, chambered cairn and stone alignments with the township and lazy beds adjacent, taken from the N.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the stone circle, chambered cairn and stone alignments with the township and lazy beds adjacent, taken from the NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the stone circle, chambered cairn and stone alignments with the blackhouse and lazy beds adjacent, taken from the NNE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the stone circle, chambered cairn and stone alignments with lazy beds adjacent, taken from the NNW.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the stone circle, chambered cairn and stone alignments with lazy beds adjacent, taken from the WSW.
 compare
General oblique aerial view centred on the remains of the stone circle, chambered cairn and stone alignments with the farmhouse, visitor centre and township adjacent, taken from the ESE.
Oblique aerial view of Callanish.
View of central area.