Maybole, 'john Knox's House'

House (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Maybole
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3004 0987) John Knox's House: This house was formerly the residence of the Provost or Principal of the Collegiate Church, and it was in this house that the famous Debate between John Knox and the last Abbot of Crossraguel took place in 1562. It stands in what was lately known as the Black Vennel, but now John Knox Street, and was formerly known as the Red Lion Inn. It has been greatley modernised in appearance, but the interior remains much the same as in the old Reformation days. Some have denied that the present house was the one in which the Debate was held, but merely one built on its site, on the grounds of its modern appearance, and that a stone dated '1649' was dug out the ruins of the adjoining property.

R Lawson 1885; R Lawson 1891.

This house bears no interesting architectural features and appears to date from the early 19th century. A plaque on the wall relates to the Debate in 1562. It is more likely that another building existed on the site, prior to the erection of the present edifice.

Visited by OS (JLD), 7 December 1955 .

The house was demolished in 1963 and nothing of architectural is historical interest was found (Mr J Gray, Brae). An end terrace house now occupies the site and bears a marble slab inscribed- "On this site stood the house in which a public debate was held betwixt John Knox and the Abbot of Crossraguel on the doctrine of the mass. November 28-30th 1562".

Visited by OS (JRL), 28 July 1977.