Dalduff

Castle (Medieval), Farmstead (Post Medieval)

• Parish Maybole
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3204 0696) Dalduff (NAT) on site of (NAT) Dalduff Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1910)

The farmsteading of Dalduff has been erected on the ruins of Dalduff Castle. Two gables of an outhouse, a few feet of masonry in the lower parts of another outhouse, and a considerable part of the dwelling house, comprise portions of the old building. The dwelling house contains an entire vaulted chamber belonging probably to the to the donjon of the castle.

Name Book 1856; NSA 1845

The farmhouse and two of the outbuildings are composed in part of rubble masonry. Nothing was known at the farm regarding the vaulted chamber mentioned in the ONB, but a slit window the W face of the re-entrant angle of the farmhouse is considered by the present occupiers to be original; certainly the walls of this part of the house of thicker (0.7m) than elsewhere.

Visited by OS (JD) 29 November 1955

As above.

Visited by OS (EGC) 16 September 1968

No further information.

Visited by OS (JRL) 8 August 1977

Field Visit (September 1982)

Dalduff NS 320 069 NS30NW 11

Portions of an earlier building may be incorporated in the fabric of the present farmhouse of Dalduff. Dalduff is mentioned in 1837 as one of a number of 'castles' which were 'only to be traced in a few ruinous walls', and about 1700 it was listed as one of the dwellings of the gentry of the parish of Maybole.

RCAHMS 1983, visited September 1982

(NSA, v, Ayr, 365; Name Book, Ayr, No. 46, p. 184; Paterson 1863-6, ii, 426-7; Macfarlane 1906-8, ii, 19).

Watching Brief (24 October 2016 - 31 October 2016)

NS 31922 06940 A watching brief was carried out, 24–31 October 2016, in advance of the proposed construction of a house, access track and service trench. No finds or features of archaeological significance were recorded.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: The Wee House Company