Shandon

Motte (Medieval)

• Parish Rhu
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

(Site of) Moat (NR)

OS 6" map (1923)

Traces of Shandon Castle can be seen on the hillside above the modern house of Shandon. Its name, the 'Old Dun', would suggest that it was still a more ancient stronghold than the castle of Faslane. Nothing is known of the historical background of this castle.

NSA 1845.

The remains of the mound, on which this castle stood, are pretty entire, though no traces of masonry can be found. On its east side is a moat of considerable width and partly of natural formation. On the west side the declivity is slight and broken, apparently from digging a sand-pit in its side. It is, by some, called 'Shandon', which is a corruption of 'Sean Dun', an old fort.

Name Book 1896.

Two deep ditches have been cut across the hillside on the E and S of a large mound which has a strong wall around its summit, measuring 3.0m broad and 0.5m high.

This top area measures c.17m E-W by c.32m N-S. Precise measurement is made difficult by the density of bracken, trees and other vegetation. The N side of the mound is naturally defended by the deep cutting of a stream. On the W, the slopes are quite gradual, but here the wall has been strong.

The wall surrounding the summit comprises large and small loose stones. It is an crumbling condition and is overgrown with turf and vegetation. There is no indication of an entrance.

The site may be a dun, rather than a motte.

Visited by OS (JLD), 2 October 1956.

The remains of this dun or motte are as described above.

Revised at 25" scale.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 17 January 1963

Field Visit (August 1977)

Shandon NS 257 878 NS28NE 3

Situated at 115m OD on a relatively steep W-facing slope overlooking Gare Loch is a motte. Its summit measures 32m from N to S by 17 m transversely and carries possible traces of a stone wall round its perimeter. On the S end E of the motte two substantial ditches have been cut and it is flanked on the N by a deep natural gully.

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977